Data privacy statement

    Scope

    This data privacy statement outlines how the responsible provider, Bertrandt AG, Birkensee 1, D-71139 Ehningen, Germany, Phone + 49 7034 656-0, Fax + 49 7034 656-4151, collects and uses personal data on this website as well as the extent and purpose of such collection and use The statutory law pertaining to data privacy is set down in Germany's Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG).

    Collection and processing of personal data

    We use so-called server log files to collect data, either directly or via our webspace provider, about visits to the pages on our website. The information that is received by us (access data) includes:

     

    The web pages actually visited, file, date and time pages were visited, volume of data transmitted, notification of successful request, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referring URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

     

    We only use this data for statistical analysis for purposes of the operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, we may have to check logged data again at a later date in the event of specific indications which support reasonable suspicion of unlawful use.

     

    If you visit our web pages and also submit personal data (that is any information which can be used to identify you), you may rest assured that we will only use such information for communication or contract fulfilment purposes, or to maintain our customer relationships with you.

     

    We only collect, use and pass on personal data as allowed by law or if you have consented to the collection of such data.

     

    Making contact

    We store any data provided when we are contacted (for example, using the contact form or e-mail) in order to respond to your inquiries or to any subsequent questions you might have.

     

    Comments and contributions

    Your IP addresses will be stored if you post any comments in the blog or any other comments. This information is stored to safeguard the interests of the provider in the event of any unlawful comments and contributions being made (insulting behaviour, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In cases such as these we may ourselves be held responsible for such contents and are therefore keen to know the identity of their author.

     

    Newsletter

    The newsletter provides information about us and our offerings.

     

    If you would like to receive the newsletter, we will need a valid e-mail address as well as information which enables us to check whether you are the authorised account holder of the e-mail address or that the account holder has agreed to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. This data will only be used for the purpose of sending out the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

     

    We store your IP address and the date of registration when you register for the newsletter. This information is only stored as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and subscribes to the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised account holder.

     

    You may revoke at any time your consent to the storage of your data, your e-mail address and its use for the purpose of the sending out the newsletter. Such revocation of consent can be sent via a link in the newsletter itself or by sending an e-mail directly to Datenschutz@de.bertrandt.com.

    Integration of third-party services and contents

    This website may also contain third-party content, such as YouTube, Google or graphics content from other websites. This always requires that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") obtain knowledge of your IP address, as without this IP address such third-party providers would not be able to send the contents to your browser. The IP address is consequently needed to display these contents. We endeavour only to use contents from providers who use the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the contents. We have no influence, however, on whether third-party providers store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. We inform users of any such activities we are aware of.

     

    Our web pages may contain links to other web pages, including (but without limitation) to the web pages of external content providers to which other data privacy provisions may apply. We disclaim all responsibility for the data privacy practices of linked web pages and recommend that you familiarise yourself with the data privacy practices of providers in each case before using their services.

     

    Getty Images – Use with third-party providers

    Images obtained from the stock photo agency Getty Images may be used on this website. These images may be identified by the name "Getty Images" on the edge of the picture. The display of these images always requires that Getty Images recognises the user's IP addresses to enable the images to be sent to the user's browser. The IP address is consequently needed to display these contents. According to our present state of knowledge the IP address is only used for this purpose. Nonetheless, the provider has no influence on whether Getty Images stores IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. If the provider is aware of such storage, users will be informed accordingly or the images will be removed.

     

    Further information is provided in the data privacy statement issued by Getty Images: http://www.gettyimages.de/Corporate/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

     

    Cookies

    Cookies are small files which make it possible to store specific device-related details on the PC, smartphone or other terminal device used to access the website. Cookies are intended to enhance the user friendliness of websites and in this way to support users (e.g. by storing login data). They also enable statistical data relating to the use of web pages to be collected and analysed in order to improve the website. Users can influence the way that cookies are used. Most browsers offer the option of preventing or limiting the storage of cookies. However, use of the website, and particularly ease of use, may be impaired if cookies are disabled.


    You can manage many online advertisement cookies at the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

     

    Registration function

    Registration data, for example data entered on the Bertrandt career portal, is entered for the purpose of using the website. Users may be provided information relating to the website or registration-related matters, such as changes in the scope of the website service or technical matters, by e-mail. The data collected in this way is the data entered during the registration process. More information is available under "Information about automated processing operations" below.

     

    Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses the "cookies" referred to above. These cookies are text files which are stored on your computer to analyse the way you use the website. The information about the way you use this website created by the cookie is sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address in Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area. This IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to and truncated on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator to evaluate the way you use the website, to collate reports on website activities and in order to provide the website operator other services related to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google.

     

    You can change your browser settings to prevent cookies from being stored; however, we draw your attention to the fact that, in these circumstances, you will not be able to make full use of all the functions on the website.

     

    You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) relating to your use of the website which is captured by the cookie being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on this link again.

     

    You can prevent data being captured by Google Analytics by clicking the following link "Disable Google Analytics". An opt out cookie is then set which prevents your data being captured the next time you visit this website. Disable Google Analytics. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on this link again.

     

    We again draw your attention to the fact that Google Analytics is supplemented by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" on this website to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie for statistical purposes. If you object, you can opt out using the Ads Setting manager:

     

    http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de

     

    Further information about terms of use and data privacy is available at:

     

    http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

    http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlhttp://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

    http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

     

    Use of Facebook social plugins

    This website uses social plugins ("plugins") from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are recognisable by the Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue tile, a "thumbs up" symbol) or the "Find us on Facebook" badge. A listing and images of Facebook social plugins can be viewed on the following website: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

     

    One click on the Facebook logo on our website creates a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook then receives information to the effect that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook is able to link this visit to your Facebook account. If you are a member of Facebook but do not wish Facebook to collect information about you via our website or to link this information with your stored member data, you must logout from Facebook before going to our website. We draw your attention to the fact that we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted in this way or the use to which it is put. Further information can be found in the Facebook data use policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

     

    The Google+1 Button

    This website uses the "+1" Button provided by the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The Button is recognisable by the "+1" on a white or coloured background.


    When a user accesses a web page on our website which includes such a button, the user's browser establishes a direct link to the Google servers. The content of the "+1" Button is sent from Google directly to the user's browser and then integrated in the website. The provider therefore has no influence at all on the scope of the data collected by Google using this Button. According to Google, no personal data is collected unless the user clicks the Button. Only the personal data, including the IP address, of logged in members is collected and processed.
    The purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Google and your rights and data privacy setting options in this regard are detailed in Google's own "+1" button privacy policy.

     

    http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html und der FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button/.

     

    Data privacy statement for the use of YouTube plugins (videos)

    Plugins are used on this website from YouTube.de/YouTube.com which - represented by Google Inc. - is operated by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA. When you visit a web page on our website that contains a plugin of this kind, a connection is made to YouTube's webservers which then instructs your browser to display the plugin on that web page. In this way information about which of our web pages you have visited is passed on to the YouTube server. If you are logged in as a YouTube member, YouTube will associate this information with your personal YouTube account. If you use the plugin directly, by for example clicking/start button of a video or adding a comment, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. This can only be avoided by logging out of YouTube before using the plugin's features. Information about how YouTube gathers and uses the data on the platform and about plugins can be found in YouTube's data privacy policy: http://www.YouTube.com/

     

    Data privacy statement for the use of XING plugins
    This website uses plugins from XING.de, which is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg. When you visit a web page on our website that contains a plugin of this kind or actively click on the XING logo, a connection is made to the XING servers which then instruct your browser to display the plugin on that web page. Information about those of our web pages which you have visited is then sent to the XING server. If you are logged in as a XING member, XING will associate this information with your personal XING account for this platform. If you use this plugin, by for example clicking the XING logo/button or adding a comment, this information will be associated with your XING user account. This can only be avoided by logging out of XING before using the plugin's features. Information about how XING gathers and uses the data and about XING plugins can be found in XING data privacy statement:

     

    http://www.XING.de

     

    Use of LinkedIn button

    Our website contains integrated plugins from the social network LinkedIn from the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter ‘LinkedIn’). The LinkedIn plugins are recognisable on our website by the LinkedIn logo or the "Recommend Button" on our web page.

    When you visit our website, the plugin creates a direct link between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn then receives information to the effect that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you visit a web page which contains a LinkedIn plugin while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn uses this information to recommend contents which are of special relevance for you. This information is used to personalise the functions offered to you by LinkedIn on third-party web pages. LinkedIn may share reports of the impression data that they’ve accumulated with the companies that are hosting the plugins, in order to help them measure the traffic that the LinkedIn plugin has generated on their site. You can opt out of LinkedIn using your plug-in impression data by clicking here: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#info-collected.

    Individuals under the age of 18

    It is not our intention to request or collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18; however, this cannot be avoided.

    Information about automated processing operations

    Under Section 4g of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) the data protection officer must provide the following information (as listed in Section 4e) in a suitable form:

     

    1. Name of the responsible body:

    Bertrandt AG
    Birkensee 1
    D-71139 Ehningen/Germany

     

    2. Represented by the members of the Management Board:

    Dietmar Bichler (Chairman of the Board)

    Hans-Gerd Claus (Engineering)

    Michael Lücke (Sales)

    Markus Ruf (Finance)

     

    3. Representing Director of Corporate Department Data Processing:

    Bernhard Zechmann

     

    4. Data Protection Officer:

    Michael Walther

     

    5. Address of the responsible Body:
    Bertrandt AG
    Birkensee 1
    71139 Ehningen

     

    6. Purpose of the collection, processing, and use of data:
    Performance of consulting and development activities with or for clients of Bertrandt AG and its subsidiaries (Bertrandt Group) in Germany and abroad and all associated ancillary businesses. Storage and processing of personal data for the company's own purposes or on behalf of and in the name of business partners, clients and other partners cooperating with the Bertrandt Group in accordance with service agreements entered into with them.

     

    7. Description of the groups of persons involved and the associated data or data categories:
    Basically personal data about the following groups of persons is collected, processed and used:

     

    • Interested party data (address data, offer data)
    • Clients (address data, contact data including phone, fax and e-mail data), contract data, support information including client development, statistical data, settlement and performance data)
    • Employee, applicants, apprentices and trainees, former employees (primarily application data, career data, training and qualification data); contract, master data and settlement data (information about private and business addresses, area of work, salary payments, name and age of family members where relevant for social security benefits, income tax data, bank details, property which has been entrusted to employees); contact information, employee status, qualifications; performance appraisals; career information; human resources controlling and management data; attendance data and terminal access data; schedule management data; data on communication and processing and control of transactions as well as technical systems; emergency contact data.
    • Business partners and suppliers (address, settlement and performance data) where this is required for the purpose of fulfilling the purposes referred to under 6.

     

    8. Recipients or categories of recipients to which data may be    communicated:

     

    • Public bodies which receive data on the basis of statutory regulations (e.g. social insurance agencies, financial authorities).
    • Internal bodies which participate in the performance of the relevant business processes (human resources management, accounting, purchasing, marketing, sales, telecommunications and IT).
    • External contractors (service providers) under Section 11 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
    • Other external bodies, such as banks (salary payments, insurance benefits), contracting parties.

     

    9. Standard periods for the deletion of data:
    Data is deleted on expiry of the retention periods stipulated by law, in internal guidelines or by contract. Where data is not affected by this, it is deleted when the purposes stated under 6. no longer apply.

     

    10. Planned transmission of data to third countries:

    Data is only transmitted to third countries which provide an appropriate level of data protection. Personal data is only transmitted to third countries to meet communication requirements stipulated in law and international agreements or other exceptional circumstances foreseen by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). In all others cases data is only transmitted with the approval of the data subject.

    Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

    You are entitled to receive information on request and at no charge about the personal data which is stored on you. You also have the right to demand that incorrect data is corrected and to have personal data blocked and deleted unless a legal retention periods must be complied with. Please send your request in writing or by e-mail to our address stated above. This data privacy statement only applies to contents on our servers and does not apply to web pages to which links are placed on our website.

     

    Please contact datenschutz@de.bertrandt.com, if you have any questions about data privacy.